Understanding Mediation, Part I: Roots
[…] Special (economic) damages are all the kinds of losses that have a price tag: medical bills, damage to property, lost wages, loss of future work or business opportunities, breach of contract, failure to pay money owed, financial losses. General (noneconomic) damages are all those things that do not have a price tag: pain, suffering, disability, damage to the marital relationship, damage to the parent-child relationship, emotional distress, humiliation, damage to reputation, loss of peace of mind and enjoyment of life.

Washington law, in RCW 4.56.250(1), defines economic and noneconomic damages in actions for personal injury or death. Economic damages are “objectively verifiable monetary losses, including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, cost of replacement or repair, cost of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment, and loss of business or employment opportunities.” RCW 4.56.250(1)(a). Noneconomic damages are “subjective, nonmonetary losses, including, but not limited to pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, disability or disfigurement incurred by the injured party, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation, and destruction of the parent-child relationship.” RCW 4.56.250(1)(b).

In Washington State, juries are provided with the Washington Pattern Instructions (WPI) through which the Court provides jurors with instructions as to the applicable law.