Author Archives: randygordon
[…] I use the term “generally” to give you warning that this period can be shorter OR longer depending on the claim. For instance, a claim arising from assault, may be shorter than three years.

Injuries arising from defective products give a good example of some of the potential complications. If you think it is simply a three year period from when you get hurt, you might be mistaken!

If the injury arises from a defective product, there is a special statute, the Washington Products Liability Act, RCW 7.72.060, which provides: “Subject to the applicable provisions of chapter 4.16 RCW pertaining to the tolling and extension of any statute of limitation, no claim under this chapter may be brought more than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause.” So, claims for defective products are affected by two major factors: (1) the statute involves “discovery” of certain facts about the claim; (2) the statute can be affected by the provisions of RCW 4.16, which we will touch on in a little while, which can “toll” or “stop” the limitation period